Processing
Please wait, processing...

Privacy Policy

April 14, 2010

PRIVACY POLICY

Life Com Limited takes your privacy very seriously, respecting the confidentiality and integrity of any information that you provide us as a user of this Site. Under the Privacy Act 1993 we have created the following Privacy Policy.

Collection of Information

When you register to use our site we ask you for certain contact details e.g. you're first and last names, your address and email. We gather various information about Readers and Customers of the Site. This information includes:

  1. Personal information, provided through voluntary registration, where you are a Reader this will include bank account details so that we can pay you;
  2. Personal information, provided to us by you through any other method (including without limitation any purchase through the Site);
  3. We will occasionally monitor and record Advice Sessions so that we can assess the quality of Reader service;
  4. Aggregated data, which tracks traffic to the Site; and
  5. Cookies, which are pieces of information transferred to your computer hard drive for record keeping and which assist in personalising the Site for the Customer or Reader.

The personal information collected will be held by us or on our behalf, and by such other agent as we may appoint from time to time. Reader's do not collect, and will not be provided with, Customer's personal contact details. Customers will not collect or be provided with Reader's personal information.

The purpose of collecting information from you

If you register as a Customer or Reader your personal information will only be used for the purposes of your membership as a Customer or Reader, unless you otherwise provide us with your consent. Some of the reasons for collecting personal information include:

  1. to monitor, develop and improve the Site and ensure that content of the Site is presented in the most effective manner for Readers and Customers;
  2. for administrative purposes relating to the Readers or Customers you connect with;
  3. running contests and contacting you where you are a prize winner;
  4. sending newsletters, including by electronic mail to your nominated email address;
  5. sending you occasional marketing research surveys via the website in aggregated form;
  6. sending you via the website relevant offers from sponsors we think you may be interested in;
  7. to keep the website relevant and of interest to Customers;
  8. to investigate any complaints relating to the misuse of the Site or misconduct in relation to Advice Sessions;
  9. to contact you for general business and marketing purposes relating to the Site;
  10. responding to queries and/or comments you have forwarded to us;
  11. to verify your identity as a Reader or a Customer; and
  12. analysis in aggregate form (identifiable characteristics removed so that you will remain anonymous)

Any personal information contained in your message will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act 1993.

Disclosure

You agree that Life Com may disclose information as follows:

  1. if you have entered into and won one of our contests, your name and city of residence may be published by us. Please check the specific contest rules for details;
  2. to third parties in connection with a corporate re-organization, merger or amalgamation, or the sale of all or substantially all of our assets, provided that the personal information disclosed continues to be used for the purposes permitted by this Privacy Policy by the entity acquiring this information;
  3. as an administrative tool for identifying system problems and administering the Site;
  4. to third parties when we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law;
  5. where we reasonably believe there has been an infringement of your rights or those of a third party and we reasonably believe disclosure of your information may remedy or assist in the remedy of the infringement; and
  6. aggregate information and other information that does not personally identify you to such third parties as we may see fit.

Please be advised that when you voluntarily disclose information on our Site other parties may collect and use this information. We cannot control what third parties do with your personal information.

Non-personal Information

In the future we may collect personal and non-personal information in a non-identifying, anonymous and aggregate form to enhance our Site design, to potentially share with advertisers and for statistical purposes. These statistics and reports will contain only aggregated and no personally identifiable information.

Consequences of non-provision of information

Failure to provide necessary personal information requested at the time of registration for or use of the Site may result in certain services not being available to you.

Changes to your personal information

Your personal information is available online for you to view and amend. If you have any questions at all, about your personal information on our site, please contact us.

Should you have any reservations about the security of your personal information, downloading or uploading images or general security on this site please contact us.

Safeguards we have in place

We use secure firewalls whenever receiving and transferring your personal information on our site. Please note that the personal information you provide to us is stored in New Zealand on a secure server. However as no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit or receive through the Site. These activities are conducted at your own risk.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this policy from time to time and will notify you by posting an updated version of this Privacy Policy on our website and notifying you by placing a date next to the Privacy Policy terms hyperlink so that you can be aware of the last update. This document represents our Privacy Policy as at 14 April 2010.