LifeReader - privacy
Processing
Please wait, processing...
loading

LifeReader Privacy Policy

May 23, 2018

Life Com Limited takes your privacy very seriously, respecting the confidentiality and integrity of any information that you provide us as a user of this Site. Under the Privacy Act 1993 we have created the following Privacy Policy.

Collection of Information

When you register to use our site we ask you for certain contact details e.g. you're first and last names, your address and email. We gather various information about Readers and Customers of the Site. This information includes:

  1. Personal information, provided through voluntary registration, where you are a Reader this will include bank account details so that we can pay you;
  2. Personal information, provided to us by you through any other method (including without limitation any purchase through the Site);
  3. We will occasionally monitor and record Advice Sessions so that we can assess the quality of Reader service;
  4. Aggregated data, which tracks traffic to the Site; and
  5. Cookies, which are pieces of information transferred to your computer hard drive for record keeping and which assist in personalising the Site for the Customer or Reader.

This information e.g. may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data.

As a visitor to the website you automatically transfer this information. Without this personal information it is impossible for us to serve the website in a reliable manner.

The personal information collected will be held by us or on our behalf, and by such other agent as we may appoint from time to time. Reader's do not collect, and will not be provided with, Customer's personal contact details. Customers will not collect or be provided with Reader's personal information.

Website Content hosted by third parties

LifeReader use the services of third party providers to host some website content, these third party providers may collect usage data for example: your IP address, your browser type and language, access times, the content of any undeleted cookies that your browser previously accepted relating to that service and the referring website URL.

Third party providers include:
  1. WP Engine, (Wordpress) (“WP Engine”): Some parts of the Life Com Ltd website may be hosted on WP Engine. WP Engine collects information about the website visitors to provide the service, analyse trends in the aggregate, and administer the site. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data.
  2. YouTube, Google Inc (“YouTube”): LifeReader uses YouTube to host and display videos. In order to provide the videos and understand the usage of the videos YouTube collects data on behalf of Life Com Ltd Without this personal information it is impossible to serve the videos in a reliable manner.
Third-party analytics

Life Com Ltd also uses third-party analytics services to help understand your usage of our services. If you choose not to provide this personal data, LifeCom Ltd will not be able to use these services to improve your website experience in a simple and data driven way.

Life Com Ltd may be using the following third party analytics services:

  1. a) Google LLC (“Google Analytics”): Life Com Ltd is using Google Analytics in order to gain further understanding of how our website is used. Data such as pages viewed and time on site is stored by Google Analytics.

You can opt-out of having making your site activity available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on: https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/google-analytics-opt-out/fllaojicojecljbmefodhfapmkghcbnh?hl=en

Third party advertising

Life Com Ltd also uses third-party services to serve ads using retargeting and similar techniques. If you choose not to provide personal data Life Com Ltd will not be able to personalise advertising targeted towards you in the same way.

Life Com Ltd may be using the following services:

  1. Facebook, Inc (“Facebook”): Life Com Ltd may be using a “Facebook pixel” to gather information about visitors for marketing purposes. Details about the cookies Facebook use and the data collected can be found in the Facebook Cookie Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/. It is possible to opt out of all targeted Facebook advertising here: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217
  2. Facebook 'Custom Audiences’: Life Com Ltd may use Facebook's "Custom Audiences" feature where we send email addresses and / or phone numbers of the customer to Facebook and compare them with customer information stored there. If a match is found, Life Com Ltd can send advertisements to that Facebook account. The e-mail addresses and / or telephone numbers are "hashed" when sending them to Facebook, so that only encrypted files are sent to Facebook. After matching the data, the so-called "hash values" are deleted immediately. You consent to this data processing by entering your data.
  3. Google LLC (“Google”): Life Com Ltd may be using visitor data in order to serve advertising via the Google network (including AdWords, Google Tag Manager, Google Double Click), across the internet. The ads are based on visitor data. Google utilises cookies in order to be able to serve these ads. Visitors can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated
  4. Google 'Custom Match’: Life Com Ltd may use Google's Custom Match feature. Here e-mail addresses of customers are uploaded to Google. With this targeted ads can be delivered to customers through Google Search, YouTube, or Gmail if the users are signed in to their Google Account.
  5. Twitter Inc. (“Twitter”): Life Com Ltd may use Twitter cookies to store and receive identifiers and other information on computers, phones, and other devices. Other technologies, including data we store on your web browser or device, identifiers associated with your device, and other software, are used for similar purposes. Please find more information here: https://help.twitter.com/en/rules-and-policies/twitter-cookies
  6. AddThis Inc. (“Add This”): Life Com Ltd may use AddThis, a social bookmarking service that may be integrated into a website with the use of a web widget. Once the widget is added, visitors to the website can bookmark or share an item using a variety of services, such as Facebook, MySpace, Google Bookmarks, Pinterest, and Twitter Please find more information here: http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy/
Communication tools

Life Com Ltd is using certain communications tools in order to communicate with website visitors, potential customers, and customers. If you choose not to provide personal data then Life Com Ltd would not be able to personalise the messaging, give you timely help, see the conversation history between you and Life Com Ltd representatives, and in some cases not even communicate with you.

Third party services providers Life Com Ltd use to communicate with you on include:

  1. Campaign monitor: Life Com Ltd is using Campaign Monitor to provide personalised marketing and informational emails. If we send you a targeted email which includes web beacons, cookies, or similar technologies, we will know whether you open, read, or delete the message. When you click a link in a marketing e-mail you receive from Life Com Ltd, we may also use a cookie to log what pages you view, and what content you download from our websites, even if you are not registered to, or signed into, our site. You can read about the tracking that Campaign Monitor performs here: https://www.campaignmonitor.com/resources/guides/reporting/
  2. SendGrid: Life Com Ltd is using SendGrid in order to provide personalised marketing and informational emails. If we send you a targeted email which includes web beacons, cookies, or similar technologies, we will know whether you open, read, or delete the message When you click a link in a marketing e-mail you receive from Life Com Ltd, we may also use a cookie to log what pages you view, and what content you download from our websites, even if you are not registered to, or signed into, our site. You can read about the tracking that SendGrid performs here: https://sendgrid.com/policies/privacy/
The purpose of collecting information from you

If you register as a Customer or Reader your personal information will only be used for the purposes of your membership as a Customer or Reader, unless you provide us with your consent for use otherwise. Some of the reasons for collecting personal information include:

  1. to monitor, develop and improve the Site and ensure that content of the Site is presented in the most effective manner for Readers and Customers;
  2. for administrative purposes relating to the Readers or Customers you connect with;
  3. running contests and contacting you where you are a prize winner;
  4. sending newsletters, including by electronic mail to your nominated email address;
  5. sending you occasional marketing research surveys via the website in aggregated form;
  6. sending you via the website relevant offers from sponsors we think you may be interested in;
  7. to keep the website relevant and of interest to Customers;
  8. to investigate any complaints relating to the misuse of the Site or misconduct in relation to Advice Sessions;
  9. to contact you for general business and marketing purposes relating to the Site;
  10. responding to queries and/or comments you have forwarded to us;
  11. to verify your identity as a Reader or a Customer; and
  12. analysis in aggregate form (identifiable characteristics removed so that you will remain anonymous)

Any personal information contained in your message will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act 1993.

Delivery of content and service

Life Com Ltd may use “CDN’s” (Content Delivery Networks) to serve banners and content to the user quickly and reliably. The users IP address is by default part of the information shared with the CDN Network.

When using third party platforms to publish, such as Facebook and Adwords, the user data for those platforms will pass through the Life Com Ltd platform to the third-party providers.

Disclosure

You agree that Life Com may disclose information as follows:

  1. if you have entered into and won one of our contests, your name and city of residence may be published by us. Please check the specific contest rules for details;
  2. to third parties in connection with a corporate reorganisation, merger or amalgamation, or the sale of all or substantially all of our assets, provided that the personal information disclosed continues to be used for the purposes permitted by this Privacy Policy by the entity acquiring this information;
  3. as an administrative tool for identifying system problems and administering the Site;
  4. to third parties when we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law;
  5. where we reasonably believe there has been an infringement of your rights or those of a third party and we reasonably believe disclosure of your information may remedy or assist in the remedy of the infringement; and
  6. aggregate information and other information that does not personally identify you to such third parties as we may see fit.

Please be advised that when you voluntarily disclose information on our Site other parties may collect and use this information. We cannot control what third parties do with a users personal information.

Non-personal Information

In the future we may collect personal and non-personal information in a non-identifying, anonymous and aggregate form to enhance our Site design, to potentially share with advertisers and for statistical purposes. These statistics and reports will contain only aggregated and no personally identifiable information.

Transfer of Personal Data

We may transfer your personal data to third parties for the processing purposes described above as follows:

  1. Within Life Com Ltd: Life Com Ltd may receive your personal data as necessary for the processing purposes described above. Depending on the categories of personal data and the purposes for which the personal data has been collected, different internal departments within Life Com Ltd may receive your personal data. For example, our IT department may have access to your account data, and our customer service and administrative departments may have access to your account data or data relating to services provides. Other departments within Life Com Ltd may have access to certain personal data about you on a need to know basis, such as the legal department, the finance department, or internal auditing.
  2. With data processors: Certain third parties, whether affiliated or unaffiliated, may receive your personal data to process such data under appropriate instructions (“Processors“) as necessary for the processing purposes described above, such as analytics service providers, order fulfilment providers, customer care providers, marketing service providers, IT support service providers, and other service providers who support us in maintaining our commercial relationship with you. The Processors will be subject to contractual obligations to implement appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard the personal data, and to process the personal data only as instructed.
  3. International transfers. The personal data that we collect or receive about you may be transferred to and processed by recipients that are located inside or outside the European Economic Area (“EEA“). We will take all necessary measures to ensure that transfers are adequately protected. With respect to transfers to countries not providing an adequate level of data protection, we will base the transfer on appropriate safeguards.
  4. Other recipients: We may transfer – in compliance with applicable data protection law – personal data to law enforcement agencies, governmental authorities, judicial authorities, legal counsel, external consultants, or business partners. In case of a corporate merger or acquisition, personal data may be transferred to the third parties involved in the merger or acquisition. We will not disclose your personal data to third parties for advertising or marketing purposes or for any other purposes without permission.
Retention Period

Your personal data will be retained as long as necessary to provide you with the requested services. Once our relationship has ended, we will take steps to remove your personal data from our systems and records, anonymise it so that you can no longer be identified from it or otherwise see to that access to the personal data is highly restricted. The foregoing does not apply to the extent needed to comply with legal or regulatory obligations to which Life Com Ltd is subject (e.g. taxation purposes).

We may retain your contact details and interests in our products or services for a longer period of time if Life Com Ltd is allowed to send you marketing materials. We may also retain your personal data after the termination of the contractual relationship to the extent necessary to comply with applicable laws or if we need your personal data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, on a need to know basis only. To the extent possible, we will restrict the processing of your personal data for such limited purposes after the termination of the contractual relationship.

Examples of data from cookies and similar technologies which is retained as follows:
Google Analytics: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
 Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/
Google AdWords: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Consequences of non-provision of information

Failure to provide necessary personal information requested at the time of registration for or use of the Site may result in certain services not being available to you.

Changes to your personal information

Your personal information is available online for you to view and amend. If you have any questions at all regarding your personal information on our site, please contact us on support@lifereader.com.

Should you have any reservations about the security of your personal information, downloading or uploading images or general security on this site please contact us on support@lifereader.com.

Safeguards we have in place

We use secure firewalls whenever receiving and transferring your personal information on our site. Please note that the personal information you provide to us is stored on a secure server. However as no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit or receive through the Site. These activities are conducted at your own risk.

Withdraw your consent

If you have declared your consent regarding certain collecting, processing and use of your personal data (in particular regarding the receipt of direct marketing communication via email), you can withdraw this consent at any time with future effect. Such a withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to the consent withdrawal. Please contact us by email to support@lifereader.com to withdraw your consent.

Request access to your personal data

You may have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed, and, where that is the case, to request access to the personal data. This access information includes – inter alia – the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned, and the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed. However, this is not an absolute right and the interests of other individuals may restrict your right of access.

You may have the right to obtain a copy of the personal data undergoing processing free of charge. For further copies requested by you, we may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs.

  1. Request rectification: You may have the right to obtain from us the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. Depending on the purposes of the processing, you may have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.
  2. Request erasure (right to be forgotten): Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to obtain from us the erasure of personal data concerning you and we may be obliged to erase such personal data.
  3. Request restriction of processing: Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to obtain from us restriction of processing your personal data. In such case, the respective data will be marked and may only be processed by us for certain purposes.
  4. Request data portability: Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you may have the right to transmit those data to another entity without hindrance from us.
  5. Object: Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of your personal data by us and we can be required to no longer process your personal data. Such right to object may especially apply if we collect and process your personal data for profiling purposes in order to better understand your interests in our products and services or for direct marketing. If you have a right to object and you exercise this right, your personal data will no longer be processed for such purposes by us. You may exercise this right by contacting us. Such a right to object may, in particular, not exist if the processing of your personal data is necessary to take steps prior to entering into a contract or to perform a contract already concluded. If you no longer want to receive direct marketing via email, you need to withdraw your consent as explained above. To exercise your rights, please contact us.
Cookies and other tracking technologies

This website uses cookies and other tracking technologies. Some of the usage is described above. For further information please visit our Cookie Policy for you respective domain / region: https://www.lifereader.com.au/cookies

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this policy from time to time and will notify you by posting an updated version of this Privacy Policy on our website and notifying you by placing a date next to the Privacy Policy terms so that you can be aware of the last update.

a8f17d8c8f45c57360833ba5523edd844b86aa43 2018-09-19T08%3A00%3A38Z